Privacy Statement


Please read the following policy for further details as to the types of information collected through the Hudson Innovations website, including personal information, and how it is treated.

Information Collected by Hudson Innovations Website

Hudson Innovations indirectly collects a variety of information pertaining to use of its websites. One type of this information is that which is related to site traffic volume and patterns, such as the number of visitors to a given site or page on a daily basis. This type of indirectly collected information is gathered through various means, such as an IP address, which is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web. Web servers, the computers that "serve up" Web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When you visit a page from Hudson Innovations, our servers log your computer's IP address.

Only designated administrators can access this information, and it is used only for administrative and planning purposes to meet the needs of our users, such as to improve the content of the site and to customize the content and/or layout of the site for individuals or groups of users.

Other types of indirectly collected information may be stored in "cookies." Cookies are small files of electronic information that a website can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to help that visitor while on the site. At this time, the Hudson Innovations site does not use cookies. 

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may use cookies and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is completely anonymous.

Information Collected Directly
Hudson Innovations also collects information that is voluntarily provided by site visitors, such as a name or an email address. When Hudson Innovations collects this type of information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for the information and how it will be used. It is entirely your decision to provide the requested information. Such personal data is collected when a site visitor registers with a site or requests Web services. This information is kept totally confidential, and will be used only to contact you. You may choose to have this information removed at any time. Hudson Innovations will never barter, trade, or sell access to our database of registered users.

Correcting and Changing User Information and Preferences
If you are receiving email communications from Hudson Innovations but wish to discontinue this service, you may request to do so at any time by emailing us at Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!.

Information Security
Hudson Innovations employees understand the need for user privacy, and we maintain strict security procedures to protect your information. Access to user data is strictly limited to specific individuals who are trained to respect user privacy. The access given to these employees is restricted to their need of such information for business reasons.

Third-Party Information Storage
Some information is stored for Hudson Innovations by authorized third-party companies. These companies are carefully selected by Hudson Innovations. We limit such third parties in their access to and use of your personal information, and like Hudson Innovations, they will never barter, trade, or sell access to your information.

Links to Other Sites
The Hudson Innovations website may contain links to sites owned and/or operated by other organizations, and the privacy policies of those sites may differ from that of Hudson Innovations. These sites may collect data and make use of it in ways that B D Forrest & Company does not. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on all third-party sites

Notice to California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the "Shine the Light" law), Hudson Innovations clients who are residents of California may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. 

Please note that Hudson Innovations discloses no personal information to any third party for direct marketing purposes.

Transfer of Information to the United States
In accessing the Hudson Innovations website, you may be transferring personal data that is used by Hudson Innovations for statistical, administration, or marketing purposes. In using the Hudson Innovations site you consent to having your information transferred to and processed in the United States or any other country in which Hudson Innovations is located. If Hudson Innovations seeks to collect any additional personal data, you will be informed of the proposed uses of that data and asked for your consent.


Policy Updates
Hudson Innovations reserves the right to change the policy on use of information collected at any time.

 

All site content is the property of Hudson Innovations, LLC. and may only be reproduced with written permission. All rights reserved.